7324 - India

INDIA VISAS

A VISA IS REQUIRED TO ENTER INDIA

Our easy to follow step by step instructions will guide you through the process of applying for your Indian visa. Let’s get started!

Service fees from: $59.00

pricing

+ required Consular Fees
View complete pricing chart

CHOOSE AN INDIAN VISA TYPE

India Business Visa

SF jurisdiction - includes states of:  AK, AZ, CA, HI, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA, & WY

New #1

INDIA VISA APPLICATION

  • The visa application must be typed - if it cannot be completed by hand unless "VIP Service" is ordered.
  • All questions must be answered.  If the question does not apply, enter "N/A" as your response.
  • Please review India Guide to filling out Application in order to fill out the application form.

India Visa Application Form

2

ORIGINAL PASSPORT

  • You must send your physical passport - copies cannot be used for visa issuance.
  • Your signed passport must be valid and contain sufficient blank visa pages - visas are stamps affixed to the blank "visa" pages of your passport.  Amendment pages (clearly marked) in the back of your passport are not acceptable for visa issuance.

Please note the following:

  • You need to have (6) months validity on your passport upon re-entering the US before applying for the visa.
3

PASSPORT PHOTO

  • Your passport photograph (1) must meet specific standards or it will be rejected,  The photo must be commercially taken, be 2" x 2" in size and taken within the last six months.  (We offer passport photo services).

Important: Please do not staple the photo to the visa application.  If you wish to attach the photo simply attach it with a paper clip or send it loose and we will attach it for you.

4

PROOF OF RESIDENCE

  • Applicants must submit proof of residence/address (No PO Boxes are accepted).  A copy of your State ID with picture and address on it is the best form of proof.
  • You may also send a copy of a utility bill provided it shows your name and address.
5

PROOF OF DEPARTURE

  • A photocopy or round-trip ticket/itinerary in the applicant's name is required.
6

BUSINESS LETTER

  • A business letter must be type written on company letterhead and addressed to Consulate of India, Visa Section, San Francisco.
  • Letter should include:
    • Nature of business to be performed.
    • Name and address of reference to be visited.
    • Should be signed by and officer of the company other than the applicant.
    • It must state validity of visa applied for:
      • One, five or ten years, and indicate that the company will be financially responsible for the applicant.
7

INVITATION LETTER

  • A letter of invitation must come from the sponsor explaining the relationship to the applicant and purpose of travel. In addition the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay and contact information.  The invite should also confirm the validity of visa applied for: one, five or ten years.
8

LETTER OF INCORPORATION

  • A copy of the certificate of incorporation from the host company in India is required.  A sample of the certificate can be viewed here.
9

ADDITONAL PARTICULARS FORM

  • All applicants must complete the additional particulars form.  Please see Additional Particulars Form.  Any N/A or not applicable answers are not acceptable as answers and form must be typed.
10

ORIGINAL PASSPORT

San Francisco: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least one blank passport page available for Brazilian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

FEES

ORDER FORM

  • Use green button to the right to order on-line. (Please give us a call or send an email if you would like to choose an alternative form of payment)

SHIP OR BRING DOCUMENTS TO: (FEDEX RECOMMENDED)

TRAVEL VISA PLUS
580 California St. Suite 1246
San Francisco, CA 94104
Phone: (415) 568-2164

[email protected]

India Tourist Visa

SF jurisdiction - includes states of:  AK, AZ, CA, HI, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA, & WY

New #1

INDIA VISA APPLICATION

  • The visa application must be typed - if it cannot be completed by hand unless "VIP Service" is ordered.
  • All questions must be answered.  If the question does not apply, enter "N/A" as your response.
  • Please review India Guide to filling out Application in order to fill out the application form.

India Visa Application Form

2

ORIGINAL PASSPORT

  • You must send your physical passport - copies cannot be used for visa issuance.
  • Your signed passport must be valid and contain sufficient blank visa pages - visas are stamps affixed to the blank "visa" pages of your passport.  Amendment pages (clearly marked) in the back of your passport are not acceptable for visa issuance.

Please note the following:

  • You need to have (6) months validity on your passport upon re-entering the US before applying for the visa.
3

PASSPORT PHOTO

  • Your passport photograph (1) must meet specific standards or it will be rejected,  The photo must be commercially taken, be 2" x 2" in size and taken within the last six months.  (We offer passport photo services).

Important: Please do not staple the photo to the visa application.  If you wish to attach the photo simply attach it with a paper clip or send it loose and we will attach it for you.

4

PROOF OF RESIDENCE

  • Applicants must submit proof of residence/address (No PO Boxes are accepted).  A copy of your State ID with picture and address on it is the best form of proof.
  • You may also send a copy of a utility bill provided it shows your name and address.
5

PROOF OF DEPARTURE

  • A photocopy or round-trip ticket/itinerary in the applicant's name is required.
6

ADDITIONAL PARTICULARS FORM

  • All applicants must complete the additional particulars form.  Please see Additional Particulars Form Any N/A or not applicable answers are not acceptable as answers and form must be typed.
  • Please CLICK HERE to see the current Government and Service fees.
8

ORDER

  • Use green button to the right to order on-line. (Please give us a call or send an email if you would like to choose an alternative form of payment)
9

SHIP OR BRING DOCUMENTS IN (FEDEX RECOMMENDED)

TRAVEL VISA PLUS
580 California St. Suite 1246
San Francisco, CA 94104
Phone: (415) 568-2164

[email protected]

India e-Visa India e-Visas are good for one year from date of entry into India and are valid for both tourist and business with double entry

1

INDIA e-VISA ONLINE ORDER FORM

Important: Required Digital Files

  • At the bottom of this page, you will be required to upload digital copies of the following documents to complete your order.
  • If you haven't already done so, we recommend taking the time now to scan a copy of each item required and safe them to your desktop for use with this order.
    • Passport Bio Page: Scan the inside cover of your passport (with your passport photo, name and issue information Min. 10 KB with a MAX 300 KB in PDF Format)
    • Passport Photo:
      • File Format: JPEG
      • File Size: Min 10 KB with a MAX of 1B
      • The height and width of the photo must be equal
      • The photos must be taken against a white or light-colored background with enough contrast between the background, facial features and clothing, so that the applicant's features are clearly distinguishable against the background.
      • The photos must show a full front view of the face and top of the shoulders squared to the camera (the image of the face and shoulders must be centered in the photo).  The head must not be tilted to the side.
      • The applicant must show a neutral facial expression (no smiling, mouth closed) and look straight at the camera.
      • If you wear glasses, the lenses may not reflect the ambient light of the camera.  Dark glasses or non-prescription glasses with tinted lenses, or thick frames, are not acceptable.
      • Headgear or hats are not acceptable, expect when used for religious reasons.  They cannot, however, prevent a perfect view of the face of the applicant.
      • The photos must be clear, sharp and in focus. (Free of blurred spots or shading)  Glare and shadows are unacceptable.  The lighting must be uniform to avoid glare or shadows across the face or shoulders, around the ears or in the background.
      • Children cannot appear with toys, pacifiers, or hands of people holding them.
      • Photos must represent natural skin tones.
2

YOU CARRY A PASSPORT FROM THE UNITED STATES

  • If you not carry a passport from the United States, please contact us to specify the correct nationality, as it may impact options and pricing.
3

FEES

  • Fees for an India e-Visa, please click button.
Double Entry e-Visa Tourist Valid for 60 Days from date of Entry into IndiaProcessing Time: 1-2 Business Days
$69 Service Fee+$103.00 Consulate Fee
Processing Time: 3-5 Business Days
$59 Service Fee+$103.00 Consulate Fee
4

INDIA e-VISA ORDER FORM

  • Use the  Order Form to complete your application for a India e-Visa. (Convenience fee of $6.95 included)
Fill out my online form.
Expedited India Visa Service

India Visas Expedited as Fast as in 2-3 Business Days!

India Visas are required for all US Citizens and many foreign nationals prior to leaving the United States. Using our India visa service, we can personally guide you through the India visa application and obtain your India visa in time for your trip!

CHOOSE A VISA TYPE ABOVE TO GET STARTED

WANT "VIP SERVICE"

No time for forms, difficult government questions and requirements?

Scroll to Top